Since show cause orders will ordinarily be issued only in situations that are akin to a contempt of court, the rule does not provide a safe harbor to a litigant for withdrawing a claim, defense, etc., after a show cause order has been issued on the court's own initiative. Its provisions have always applied to motions and other papers by virtue of incorporation by reference in Rule 7(b)(2). See, e.g., Heart Disease Research Foundation v. General Motors Corp., 15 Fed.R.Serv. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). 1, 10 (1877). These changes are intended to be stylistic only. See Willy v. Coastal Corp., ____ U.S. ____ (1992); Business Guides, Inc. v. Chromatic Communications Enter. Rule 11 applies by its own terms.